Southgate logo

Privacy Policy

APM Australia (ARA) PTY LTD [ABN 76 624 813 047], (ARA Australia, we and us) is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how ARA Australia handles personal information that it collects in the course of performing its functions and activities.

ARA Australia is a facilities and infrastructure group that specialises in providing services, including property services and solutions to a wide variety of clients.

In order to provide our services, ARA Australia will need to collect and use personal information. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, or withhold personal information from us, we may not be able to respond to you or provide you with the services you are seeking.

Personal information ARA Australia collects and why we collect it

ARA Australia collects personal information that is necessary to provide its services.

The types of personal information that ARA Australia collects will depend on your dealings with us, but generally ARA Australia collects personal information which includes:

  1. your name, gender, date of birth, phone numbers, postal and residential addresses, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
  2. information about your use of our websites and services, addresses, subscription account details and membership details;
  3. your employment history, education background, and income levels; and
  4. your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history when you purchase our products.

ARA Australia usually collects personal information directly from you, when you communicate with us directly (by phone, in person, and by email), when you register for online accounts, complete application forms and submit online enquiries, and when you provide information via social media pages (on ARA Australia Facebook pages or Instagram account, for example).

ARA Australia may collect your personal information when you subscribe or ask to be included on our mailing lists, where you respond to our promotions or where you respond to our market surveys.

ARA Australia may collect your personal information from business parties and third parties, such as anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf.

ARA Australia uses camera surveillance systems (commonly referred to as CCTV) at its properties. CCTV systems may collect personal information, including images. CCTV in car parks in ARA Australia’s properties collect licence plate details. Our representatives may take photographs or videos when you attend events hosted by us.

Why ARA Australia collects personal information

The purposes for which ARA Australia uses personal information depends on the dealings you may have with us, and these purposes may differ for tenants, customers and service providers.

  1. Tenants and prospective tenants
    ARA Australia collects personal information from individual tenants and guarantors, and representatives of corporate tenants, during negotiations for, and during the terms of, leases for its properties.
    ARA Australia uses personal information for purposes including evaluating whether to grant leases and/ or enter into agreements with prospective tenants, documenting these leases and/or agreements, performing its obligations under leases and/or agreements with tenants, managing relationships with tenants and monitoring properties.
    ARA Australia will also use personal information to communicate with you changes and development to our policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information
  2. Customers
    Generally, we will use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our services, process payments, identify you, to communicate with you in relation to our services and to respond to your enquiries. We will also use your personal information to respond to queries or complaints, as well as handle disputes.
    If you have a membership account, we will use your personal information to provide you with rewards, discounts and access to unique member services. We may also use your personal information to improve our membership content and product offers, and conduct advertising and promotions.
    Personal information will also be used to conduct market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you.
  3. Service providers
    If you, or a company you work for, supplies goods or services to ARA Australia, ARA Australia may collect your personal information in connection with the provision of these goods or services. ARA Australia will use your personal information for purposes associated with managing the supply of these goods and services.
  4. Job applicants
    ARA Australia collects personal information of job applicants for the purpose of assessing and (if successful) engaging applicants. ARA Australia may store information provided by job applicants who were unsuccessful for the purposes of future recruitment.
    ARA Australia collects personal information of successful applicants for training and staff development purposes, as well as assessing performance and payroll processing.
  5. CCTV
    ARA Australia uses personal information collected through CCTV for the purpose of maintaining the safety and security of property and individuals working at or visiting its properties and investigating incidents.
  6. Direct marketing
    We may use with your consent if required by applicable laws, your personal information to send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, mostly by email. You may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications by following the “unsubscribe” instructions on the communication, or by contacting ARA Australia’s Privacy Officer at the address below.

Who ARA Australia may disclose your personal information to

ARA Australia may disclose your personal information to our contractors and third party service providers who assist ARA Australia in the operation of the business and/or the provision of our services. ARA Australia may disclose your personal information, for example, to financial institutions for payment processing, and to organisations that provide archival, auditing, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and business consulting), marketing, advertising, electronic mailing houses, and information technology services to ARA Australia.

Images of individuals collected by CCTV may be provided by ARA Australia to tenants, law enforcement bodies and insurers for purposes associated with ensuring the security of ARA Australia properties and investigating unlawful conduct.

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to our related entities and service providers who are located outside of Australia including Singapore.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy (paper) form. We retain your personal information in our computer systems and databases, and in our physical files.

Security

ARA Australia takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ARA Australia uses technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption, password protected databases and physical security measures to protect your personal information.

We keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we collected it or where otherwise required or authorised by applicable legal obligations.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You can also request an amendment of your personal information if you believe that it contains inaccurate information.

ARA Australia will allow access or make requested changes to your personal information unless there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to refuse you access or refuse to make the requested changes.

If you wish to obtain access or to request changes to your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer (details below).

ARA Australia may recover reasonable costs associated with providing you with access to your personal information.

Use of Cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Complaints and questions

If you have questions about how ARA Australia handles your personal information, or if you have a complaint about ARA Australia’s information handling practices, you can contact the Privacy Officer (details below).

In particular, if you wish to make a complaint about how ARA Australia has handled your personal information, you should provide a written complaint to our Privacy Officer.

ARA Australia will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and will investigate and respond within a reasonable time of receiving a complaint from you. If you are not satisfied with the decision, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC). Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website.

Our contact details

Privacy Officer
ARA Australia
L19, 3 Southgate Ave
SOUTHBANK VIC 3006

Updated 1 June 2018

Sign up to the Southgate eNews to get the news first and exclusive subscriber offers.